Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last November 2015

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) refers to the website, www.ogogo.com (the “Website”).  The Website is operated by Ogogo Internet Ltd situated at Inistioge, Willsfort, Douglas, Cork, Ireland. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

How do we collect information from you?

  • IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

  • Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

First party cookies

 

CookiePurposeExpires
wordpress_logged_inThis is the standard wordpress cookieOn exit

 

Third party cookies

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance the website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.

ProviderNamePurposeMore info
Google Analytics_unam

__utma

_utmb

_utmz

_utmc

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. Expiry depends on the cookie in question.
Counts number of unique users that share content and how many page views are generated from the resulting share, aggregated and anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Tracks how many times (if any) you have visited the Website before.
_utmb and _utmc are connected, and track how long you stay on the Website.
Tracks identifies where you’ve come from e.g. from a search engine or from another Website.
Session based.
Google Privacy policy

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

  • Registration process

If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of the Website, they are requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Participation in competitions and/or promotions
  • Email newsletters from the Website
  • Registering with the Website for nominated services

To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and a password. We may also ask some further questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information we give you.  You can update your personal information held and change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from the e-newsletter and other updates by emailinginfo@ogogo.com.  We may ask different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Mobile devices

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  1. To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  3. To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you to agree to be contacted by any such third parties.

 

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:

  • For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from www.ogogo.com if you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility.  It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

 

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Forms submissions

Certain online purchase options on the Website require you to give financial information (such as your credit card number) and demographic information (such as your address etc.).

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

 

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Ogogo Internet Ltd, Cork, Ireland.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding our use of personal data please contact hello@ogogo.com.